“Medicines for World’s Ghettos”
DECEMBER 10-11, 2018

RIGA, LATVIA
CLUB "FIRST MIR" (ANDREJOSTAS 2K-3)
Monday, December 10
9:00 - 10:00 Registration
10:00 - 10:10 Official opening of the conference
Session: Street sports social movements
10:10 – 10:40 Emily V. Ronek (Denmark, Lebanon, Somalia, Jordan) – GAME: a vision, that every child and young person should have access to street sports and urban culture
10:40 – 10:50 Sanda Gertnere (Latvia) - Ghetto Lady: young lady empowerment in street sports and culture
10:50 – 11:10 Hristina Šatalova and Linda Jakubone (Latvia) - SHE FIX: an empowerment platform for women in action sports
11:10 – 11:40 Per Ravn Omdal, UEFA honorary member, Ambassador of UEFA’s grassroots program (Norway) - UEFA grassroots program
11:40 – 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 - 12:30 Jānis Kundziņš (Latvia) - Action sports training facility "THE SPOT"

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break

Session: Street sports as a cornerstone for the entertainment industry
14:00 – 14:30 Gustav Svanborg Eden (Sweden) - Skateboarding And The City – Or How To Make Your City A Skate-Mecca
14:30 - 15:00 Ola Mattsson (Denmark) - Innovative approach for street sports and culture infrastructure development in Denmark
15:00 – 15:30 Oļegs Burovs (Latvia) - Street sports infrastructure development in Riga
15:30 – 16:00 Panel discussion and coffee break
16:00 – 16:30 Gustav Svanborg Eden (Sweden) - Skateboarding And The City – Or How To Make Your City A Skate-Mecca
16:30 – 17:00 Pavel Kuusik (Estonia) - Street sports infrastructure in Maardu City
17:00 Closing of conference first day. Signing memorandum of understanding.
After - visit to Grizinkalns Sports Complex and Riga City Downtown Sports Area.

Tuesday, December 11

9:00 – 10:00 Registration

Session: Street sports and culture as business opportunities
10:00 - 10:30 Ģirts Rozentāls (Latvia) - Street culture and urban fashion as a business opportunity
10:30 - 11:00 Simon Piechowski (United Kingdom) - Dunk Elite: world famous dunking movement
11:00 - 11:30 Samson Arakelyan a.k.a. Big Som (Kazakhstan) - Rap music and street culture as business opportunity
11:30 – 12:00 Johan Berthonneau (Francija) - FISE World Series – world famous action sports event series

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch break

Session: Tendencies and prognoses on further developments of street sports
13:30 – 14:00 Rafal Pasierbek / Stunter13 (Poland) - How to become world’s best stuntrider?
14:00 – 14:30 Egor Matiukhin (Ukraine) - Development of street culture infrastructure in Ukraine: Urban Culture Center
14:30 – 15:00 Lorenzo Pinciroli (Italy) - "Rising Stars" in football freestyle.
15:00 Closing of the conference and “open microphone”.





 .